Indigenous Plants to the Keilor Plains and Rural Fringes.

For the flora list from our book, 'Plants of Melbourne's Western Plains: A Gardener's Guide to the Original Flora, 2nd edition, click here.

For article about Eucalypts for small garden, click here.


This page list the following:

Some Bird-Attracting Plants

The photos of some of the birds can be viewed here.

Plant NameCommon Name
Acacia acinaceaGold-dust wattle
Acacia implexaLightwood or Hickory wattle
Acacia mearnsiiBlack wattle
Acacia melanoxylonSally wattle or Blackwood
Acacia pycnanthaGolden wattle
Acacia retinodesWirilda or Swamp wattle
Acacia verticillataPrickly moses
Banksia marginataSilver banksia or Honeysuckle
Bursaria spinosaBlackthorn, Sweet bursaria, Xmas bush in Tas
Callistemon sieberiRiver bottlebrush or Alpine bottlebrush
Casuarina verticillataDrooping Sheoak
Correa glabraRock Correa
Danthonia pallidaRed-anther wallaby-grass
Dodonaea viscosa ssp. spatulataWedge-leaf hop bush
Einadia nutansNodding saltbush
Enchylaena tomentosaRuby saltbush, Plum puddings, Barrier saltbush
Eucalyptus camaldulensisRiver red gum
Eucalyptus leucoxylonYellow Gum
Eucalyptus melliodoraYellow box
Eucalyptus microcarpaGrey box
Eucalyptus ovataSwamp gum
Gahnia filumGahnia filum
Grevillea rosmarinifoliaRosemary Grevillea
Hakea sericeaSilky Hakea, Needle bush or Bushy Needlewood
Hymenanthera dentataTree violet
Kennedia prostrataRunning postman or Scarlet runner
Leptospermum lanigerumWoolly tea-tree (or Silky tea-tree?)
Lomandra longifoliaSpiny-headed mat-rush
Melaleuca ericifoliaSwamp Paperbark
Melaleuca lanceolataMoonah
Poa labillardiereiCommon tussock-grass
Themeda triandraKangaroo grass
Xanthorrhoea australisGrass tree or Blackboy

Local Indigenous Plants Suitable for Gardens

Plant NamePlant NamePlant Name
Acacia acinaceaCraspedia variablisMelaleuca lanceolata
Acacia implexa*Crassula helmsiiMentha australis
Acacia melanoxylon*Cryptandra amaraMentha diemenica
Acacia paradoxaDianella longifoliaMicrolaena stipoides
Acacia pycnanthaDianella revolutaMicroseris scapigera
Acaena novae-zelandiaeDianella revoluta var. brevicaulisMimulus repens
Alisma plantago-aquaticaDichanthium sericeumMinuria leptophylla
Allocasuarina luehmannii*Dichelachne crinitaMyoporum insulare
Allocasuarina verticillata*Dichondra repensMyoporum parvifolium
Arthropodium milleflorumDillwynia cinerascensMyoporum viscosum
Arthropodium strictumDodonaea viscosa ssp. spatulataNicotiana suaveolens
Asperula confertaEinadia nutansOlearia ramulosa
Atriplex semibaccataEleocharis pallensOzothamnus obcordatus
Austrodanthonia racemosaEnchylaena tomentosaPelargonium australe
Austrodanthonia setaceaEremophila desertiPelargonium rodneyanum
Austrostipa elegantissimaEryngium ovinumPersicaria decipiens
Austrostipa scabraEucalyptus baueriana*Pimelea glauca
Austrostipa semibarbataEucalyptus camaldulensis*Pimelea humilis
Austrostipa stipoidesEucalyptus leucoxylon spp. connata*Pimelea curviflora var. sericea
Banksia marginata*Eucalyptus melliodora*Poa labillardieri
Bolboschoenus caldwelliiEucalyptus microcarpa*Poa sieberiana
Brachyscome basalticaEucalyptus ovata*Podolepis jaceoides
Brachyscome dentataEucalyptus tricarpa*Ptilotus macrocephalus
Brachyscome multifidaEucalyptus viminalis*Ptilotus spathulatus
Bracteantha viscosaEutaxia microphylla var. diffusaPulteneae daphnoides
Brunonia australisEutaxia microphyllaPulteneae pedunculata
Bulbine bulbosaExocarpos cupressiformis*Pycnosorus chrysanthes
Bursaria spinosaFicinia nodosaRanunculus lappaceus
Caesia callianthaFrankenia paucifloraRhagodia parabolica
Callistemon sieberiGahnia filumRhodanthe anthemoides
Callitris glaucophylla*Glycine clandestinaRutidosis leptorrhynchoides
Calocephalus citreusGoodenia gracilisSchoenoplectus validus
Calocephalus lacteusGoodenia ovataScutellaria humilis
Calotis anthemoidesGoodia lotifoliaSelliera radicans
Calotis scapigeraGrevillea rosmarinifoliaSenna artemisioides spp. filifolia
Calytrix tetragonaGynatrix pulchellaSolanum laciniatum
Carex appressaHakea decurrens ssp. physocarpaStackhousia monogyna
Carex bichenovianaHardenbergia violaceaStylidium graminifolium
Carex fascicularisHelichrysum aff. rutidolepisTeucrium racemosum
Carex inversaHymenanthera dentataThemeda triandra
Carex tasmanicaIndigofera australisTricoryne elatior
Carex tereticaulisKennedia prostrataTriglochin procera
Carpobrotus modestusLeptorhynchos squamatusVelleia paradoxa
Cassinia aculeataLeptospermum lanigerumVeronica gracilis
Cassinia arcuataLeucophyta browniiVillarsia reniformis
Cassinia longifoliaLinum marginaleViminaria juncea
Chloris truncataLobelia pratioidesViola hederacea
Chrysocephalum apiculatumLomandra filiformisVittadinia gracilis
Chrysocephalum semipapposumLomandra longifoliaWahlenbergia communis
Clematis microphyllaLythrum salicariaWahlenbergia luteola
Convolvulus erubescensMarsilea drummondiiWahlenbergia stricta
Correa glabraMelaleuca ericifolia 
Note: The trees with "*" are suitable for large garden only. They are over 6m tall.

Plants Indigenous to the Keilor Plains & Rural Fringe Used by Aboriginal People

Plant NameCommon NameUse
Acacia implexaLightwood or Hickory wattleUsed to poison fish and as medicine for skin diseases
Acacia melanoxylonSally wattle or BlackwoodSeeds?
Banksia marginataSilver banksia or HoneysuckleNectar?
Bursaria spinosaBlackthorn, Sweet bursaria, Xmas bush in TasSunblock
Casuarina verticillataDrooping Sheoak 
Dodonaea viscosa (ssp. spatulata)Wedge-leaf hop bush 
Enchylaena tomentosaRuby saltbush, Plum puddings, Barrier saltbushRed or yellow fleshy, tomato-shaped edible fruits
Eucalyptus camaldulensisRiver red gumboats
Leptospermum lanigerumWoolly tea-tree (or Silky tea-tree?) 
Lomandra longifoliaSpiny-headed mat-rushbasket making
Melaleuca ericifoliaSwamp Paperbarkhoney-scented; aromatic oil in leaves used in soaps & dental/medical preparations
Poa labillardiereiCommon tussock-grass 
Themeda triandraKangaroo grass 

More information from around Australia on "The Use of Plants by Australian Aboriginals" is available at the ANBG site.

top arrow